Geeta Chanting Yajna - 2022
Congratulations to all the winners
हरिः ॐ! Salutations!
“Success is not in the trophy won, but in the race run - Swami Chinmayananda”
With Lord Krishna’s grace, Pujya Gurudev’s blessings and Swami Siddhananda-Ji’s guidance, we successfully conducted the annual Geeta Chanting Yajna on April 23, 2022. Over 110 students participated in this year’s event, which was conducted in person at Chinmaya Madhuvan. The program went very well.
We sincerely appreciate the cooperation of all participating families.
Every participant who engages in the study of Bhagavad Geeta is truly blessed and we sincerely applaud every one of them. Based on the performance of the participants, the Judge Panel has identified the Exceptional Performers in every Grade/Group. We would also like to recognize Meritorious performers who performed very well. Our best wishes to all the participants to continue and progress in their study of Bhagavad-Gita. Special kudos to all the participants in the Jaya category that memorized the entire chapter (72 verses)
Meritorious performers, please reach out to your center coordinators for further details.
Madhuvan - Ravi Peri
Sudarshan - Sujatha Ramanujam
Harleysville - Karuna Samudralwar
Bharatiya Temple - Praveen Sharma
Geeta talks, a new category introduced this year was a great success. Appreciate the efforts of all the participants in expounding the import of verses 62 and 63.
Sincere gratitude and heart felt thanks to all the volunteers who worked to made the Yajna successful. A special thanks to all Annapurnas for the sumptuous food throughout the day.
Jaya (Memory Verses 1-72) | ||||
Name of participant | Center | Group | Grade | Performance Grade |
Pranav Vedula | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Jaya | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
sindhusree vedula | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Jaya | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Aravind Chandrashekar | Bharatiya Temple | Jaya | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Vivek Pragada | Bharatiya Temple | Jaya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Gowri Iyer | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Jaya | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Nandini Narayanan | Bharatiya Temple | Jaya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Jahnvi Patnaik | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Jaya | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Biraja Pattnaik | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Jaya | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Anwita Janga | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Jaya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Ashwika Janga | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Jaya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Srihari Chakravarthi | Bharatiya Temple | Jaya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Haree Kumar | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Jaya | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Medhavi (Memory Verses 39-72) | ||||
Vishnu Nair | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Arjuna | Grade 1-2 | Exceptional Performance |
Swetha Desikan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Arjuna | Grade 1-2 | Exceptional Performance |
Srivibha Gopinath | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Arjuna | Grade 1-2 | Exceptional Performance |
Advitiya Raju | Bharatiya Temple | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Anisha Mishra (Annie) | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Memory (Age category) | ||||
Yash Agarwal | Bharatiya Temple | Anagha | KG | Exceptional Performance |
Rivan Kahara | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Arjuna | Grade 1-2 | Exceptional Performance |
Amogh Aarya Raju | Bharatiya Temple | Arjuna | Grade 1-2 | Exceptional Performance |
Adhruth Arvindhakshan | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Arjuna | Grade 1-2 | Exceptional Performance |
Ayush Nair | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Arjuna | Grade 1-2 | Exceptional Performance |
Aditi Kahara | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Adhrit Rajan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Naisha Kohad | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Saketh Prabh | Bharatiya Temple | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Advay Kartik | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Nishanth Bhasham | Chinmaya Ramalaya | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Lahari Sundaresan | Chinmaya Harleysville | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Aarna Vijay | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Shravya Srirangam | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Trishika Samala | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Meritorious Performance |
Sanika Deshmukh | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Exceptional Performance |
Navneeth Gopinath | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Exceptional Performance |
Shruthi Desikan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Meritorious Performance |
Nakul Nair | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Dhananjaya | Grade 9-12 | Meritorious Performance |
Adithi Kashyap | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Tanvi Rajan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Pranav Krishnamurthy | Bharatiya Temple | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Nishita Jakkam | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Padma srirangam | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Soham Katdare | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Sharanya Ravishanker | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Shrija Krishnan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance |
Nandini Dasaka | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Meritorious Performance |
SwaraSatwika Prabha | Bharatiya Temple | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Meritorious Performance |
Srikrishna Reddy Tirumalareddy | Chinmaya Harleysville | Kaunteya | Grade 9-12 | Meritorious Performance |
Radha Pillai | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Parantapa | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Amrutha Gopinath | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Parantapa | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
Lakshmi Harish | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Sirisha Peri | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Kameshwari Nookala | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Anuprita Kahara | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Padmaja Dasari | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Charulatha Kasthurirangan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Anuradha Srirangam | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Priya Raja | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Gangabhavani Tirumalareddy | Chinmaya Harleysville | Mahabaho | Adult | Exceptional Performance |
Meena Krishnan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
Sudha Mateti | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
Kiran Mathuria | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Mahabaho | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
Sajina Prabhakaran | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Mahabaho | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
HanumaSudha Musti | Bharatiya Temple | Mahabaho | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
Prashanth Aakula | Chinmaya Harleysville | Mahabaho | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
Saritha Aakula | Chinmaya Harleysville | Mahabaho | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
Mrunal Deshmukh | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Mahabaho | Adult | Meritorious Performance |
Reading (Grades 1-8) | ||||
Avantika Anil | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Tanishka Druvakumara | Bharatiya Temple | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Exceptional Performance |
Riddhima Shahapurkar | Chinmaya Harleysville | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Meritorious Performance |
Ishani Yate | Chinmaya Harleysville | Bharata | Grade 3-4 | Meritorious Performance |
Vishwa Narayanan | Bharatiya Temple | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance |
Advik Kashyap | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Meritorious Performance |
Anika Verma | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Partha | Grade 5-6 | Meritorious Performance |
Abhinav Medi | Bharatiya Temple | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Exceptional Performance |
Shaunak iyer | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Exceptional Performance |
Arha Bangera | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Meritorious Performance |
Gagandeep Druvakumara | Bharatiya Temple | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Meritorious Performance |
Samhita Ganti | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Meritorious Performance |
Shravan Raja | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Meritorious Performance |
Darshit Mangala | Bharatiya Temple | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Meritorious Performance |
Sruthi Nalluri | Bharatiya Temple | Gudakesha | Grade 7-8 | Meritorious Performance |
Gita Talks on Chapter 2 - Verses 62 & 63 | ||||
Anisha Mishra (Annie) | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Grade 5-6 | Exceptional Performance | |
Mishti Mishra | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Kriti Ramanath | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Radha Pillai | Chinmaya Madhuvan | Adult | Exceptional Performance | |
Vivek Pragada | Bharatiya Temple | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Tanvi Rajan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Sharanya Ravishanker | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Soham Katdare | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Shrija Krishnan | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Nishita Jakkam | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Lasya Srirangam | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Grade 9-12 | Exceptional Performance | |
Gowri Iyer | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Adult | Exceptional Performance | |
Kiran Mathuria | Chinmaya Sudarshan | Adult | Exceptional Performance |